Site Navigation: Home page > Baptisms at the Chapel, Stoke Row, Oxon, 1818-33 & 1944-96
This is an unofficial register of baptisms conducted at the Chapel, Stoke Row, Oxfordshire, in the periods 1818 to 1833 and 1944 to 1996.
The Public Record Office has Registers for 1818 to 1830 only.
CHRISTIAN NAMES | SEX | DATE OF BIRTH | DATE OF BAPTISM | NAMES OF PARENTS | ADDRESS OF PARENTS | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
James | Male | 16 Feb 1818 | 12 Apr 1818 | William Giles Christiana Giles | Ipsden |
Baptised by James Howe, Minister. Witnesses: John Marks, William Giles (probably William Giles of Stoke Row, in the parish of Ipsden) |
Jane* | Female | 11 Mar 1820 | 3 Aug 1820 | Charles Banbury Elizabeth Banbury | Stoke Row |
Baptised in the Meeting House, by John Nelson Gouty, Prot Diss Minister of Henley. Witnesses: William Wilmot, William Giles |
Thomas | Male | 5 Nov 1820 | 10 Dec 1820 | William Giles Christiana Giles | Stoke Row |
Baptised by John Nelson Gouty, Prot Diss Minister of Henley. Witnesses: David Fletcher, J F Bird, Joseph Morris, William Wilmot |
Joseph | Male | 26 May 1823 | 10 Dec 1823 | William Giles Christiana Giles | Stoke Row |
Baptised by William Harris, Prot Diss Minister of Wallingford. Witnesses: John Wells, Richard Marks |
Sarah | Female | 11 May 1825 | 10 Jul 1825 | William Montagu Jane Montagu | Stoke Row |
Baptised by William Woolley, Prot Diss Minister of Pangbourne. Witnesses: William Giles, William Whittick (signed with a cross) |
Christiana Sarah | Female | 19 Jan 1827 | 25 Feb 1827 | William Giles Christiana Giles | Stoke Row |
Baptised by George Laurie, Prot Diss Minister of Reading. Witnesses: B Greenwood, Richard Marks |
Maria | Female | 9 Sep 1833 | 22 Dec 1833 | George Lambourn Hannah Lambourn | Parish of St Mary, Reading |
Baptised by John MacAuley, Prot Diss Minister of Stoke Row**. Witnesses: Richard Marks, Christiana Giles |
*This was probably the first baptism in the newly-built independent chapel.
**This is the first mention of Stoke Row Chapel having its own minister.
All the above records come from Bodleian Library MS Eng C2381 Stoke Row Ind. Chapel, Births & Baptisms, 1818-1833, Fols 120-2. For fuller details, see copy of this page 110 in Chapel Records Box.
CHRISTIAN NAMES | SEX | DATE OF BIRTH | DATE OF BAPTISM | NAMES OF PARENTS | ADDRESS OF PARENTS | RELATION TO CHAPEL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valerie Margaret Alice | Female | ? | 9 Apr 1944 | ? | ? | ? |
Raymond Barry | Male | 28 Feb 1955 | 10 Apr 1955 | Raymond Matson Zenna Matson (nee Rosser) | Not Given (Slough?) | Old Scholar |
Julian | Male | 10 Jul 1955 | 11 Sep 1955 | Peter Franklin Julia Franklin | Not Given | - Old Scholar |
Amand | Female | - | - | Hailey Sykes Marjorie Sykes | Australia | Member Member |
Julie Ann | Female | 20 Jul 1955 | 6 May 1956 | Ernest Lawrence Joan Lawrence | 31 Kingwood Camp, Stoke Row | - - |
Anthony | Male | ? | 24 Jun 1956 | Robert Reske Grace Reske | 1 Rose Tree Cotts, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Linda Mary | Female | 25 Apr 1958 | 29 Jun 1958 | Colin Clive Barrington Pauline Barrington | 5 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | - Old Scholar |
Michael John | Male | 28 Oct 1958 | 5 Oct 1959 | John Greenaway Brenda Greenaway | 1 Fox Covert Cotts, Woodcote | - Old Scholar |
John William | Male | 7 Aug 1958 | 16 Nov 1959 | George John Hearns Lucy Elizabeth Hearns | "Gorey", Stoke Row | Member Member |
Pamela Ann | Female (Twin) | 16 Apr 1963 | 27 Oct 1963 | Colin Clive Barrington Pauline Barrington | 5 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | - Old Scholar |
Dawn Elizabeth | Female (Twin) | 16 Apr 1963 | 27 Oct 1963 | Colin Clive Barrington Pauline Barrington | 5 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | - Old Scholar |
Dawn Elizabeth | Female | 30 Dec 1963 | 5 Apr 1964 | Geoffrey Nordass Rosemary Nordass | 17 Fullbrook Cres, Tilehurst, Reading | Old Scholar |
Sally Elizabeth | Female | 16 Mar 1964 | 17 May 1964 | William Richard Slade Phyllis Joyce Slade | "Lavagna", Stoke Row | Member Member |
Mark James | Male | 24 Nov 1964 | 29 Nov 1964 | Dennis Clarke Ena Rachael Clarke | 11 Church View, Stoke Row | - - |
Debbra Rosemary | Female | 11 Jun 1964 | 21 Feb 1965 | Uxmore Farmer Mrs D E Smith (Foster Parents) | Stoke Row | - - |
Amanda Jane | Female | 27 Jan 1965 | 2 May 1965 | Colin James Tubb Barbara Janet Tubb (nee Wells) | 3 Church View, Stoke Row | - Old Scholar |
Helen Mary | Female | 20 Jun 1965 | 2 Jan 1966 | G E John Slade Wenda Ivy Slade | The Pink House, Checkendon | Member Member |
Andrew Geoffrey | Male | 24 Jul 1965 | 6 Mar 1966 | Geoffrey Nordass Rosemary Nordass | 22 Mornington Av, Bromley, Kent | Old Scholar Old Scholar |
David Anthony | Male | 3 Nov 1965 | 3 Jan 1966 | Reginald F Grantham Shirley Jan Grantham | Clematis Cottage, Chapel Ln, S Row | Member Member |
Allison Denise | Female | 24 May 1966 | 7 Aug 1966 | Arthur Ernest Grantham Zena Grantham | 3 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Simon Nicholas | Male | 29 May 1968 | 18 Aug 1968 | Colin James Tubb Barbara Janet Tubb (nee Wells) | 8 St Quentin Rd, Welwyn, Kent (ex-Stoke Row) | Member Member |
Gail Patricia | Female (Twin) | 7 Feb 1968 | 18 Aug 1968 | William Ernest Roberts Helen Lesley Roberts (nee McConnell) | Colt Bungalow, Giles Farm | Member Member |
Shane Ernest | Male (Twin) | 7 Feb 1968 | 18 Aug 1968 | William Ernest Roberts Helen Lesley Roberts (nee McConnell) | Colt Bungalow, Giles Farm | Member Member |
Joanna Claire | Female | 8 May 1968 | 15 Dec 1968 | Alec Burns Denise Burns | 2 Alma Green, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Trevor Maurice | Male | 9 Jan 1968 | 30 Nov 1969 | Mr Evans Mrs Evans | Stoke Row | Member Member |
Beverley Denise | Female | 5 Jan 1968 | 7 Dec 1969 | Arthur Ernest Grantham Zena Grantham | 3 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Marie Eleanor | Female | 11 Jan 1968 | 7 Dec 1969 | Mr Bennett Mrs Bennett | Bearwood Rd, Wokingham | Member Member |
Rachael Annette | Female | 1 Apr 1971 | 18 Jul 1971 | Arthur Ernest Grantham Zena Grantham | 3 Council Cotts, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Matthew James | Male | ? | 7 Nov 1971 | Colin James Tubb Barbara Janet Tubb (nee Wells) | Farnborough (ex-Stoke Row) | - Old Scholar |
Richard Alexander | Male | ? | 5 Dec 1971 | Mr Burns Mrs Burns | Stoke Row | - - |
Simon Jon Sollis | Male | 10 Nov 1971 | 19 Mar 1972 | John Ford Madalene Ford | Stoke Row | - - |
Anita Marianne | Female | 15 Oct 1971 | 19 Mar 1972 | Michael Niklas Hazel Niklas | Stoke Row | - - |
Simon David | Male | 13 May 1972 | 22 Dec 1972 | Brian Len Wood Elizabeth Wood | Stoke Row | - - |
Claire Louise | Female | 12 Oct 1972 | 25 Mar 1973 | David John Sarney Hilary Sarney | Stoke Row | - - |
Philip Lee | Male | 19 Oct 1973 | 10 Apr 1974 | Timothy Kent Jean Kent | Didcot | Member Member |
Sarah Louise | Female | 16 Apr 1974 | 24 Apr 1974 | Peter Woodward Jill Woodward | Stoke Row | - |
Michaella | Female | 16 Apr 1974 | 26 May 1974 | David Dolman Irene Dolman | Stoke Row | - - |
Duncan Edward | Male | 20 Jun 75 | 7 Oct 1975 | Michael William Harper Vivian Mary Harper | 5 Church View, Stoke Row | Member |
Damien Jon | Male | 5 Aug 1975 | 2 Nov 1975 | Brian Peter Silver Susan Elizabeth Silver | 26 Granville Rd, Reading, Berks | - Old Scholar |
Michelle | Female | 30 Mar 1985 | 7 Jul 1985 | Martin Bulger Elaine Jean Bulger | 12 Littlestone Cl, Caversham | Member Member |
Daniel John | Male | 6 Apr 1981 | 15 Dec 1985 | Raymond Michael Tee Margaret Jessie Tee | 7 Alma Green, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Victoria Eleanor | Female | 1 Aug 1985 | 15 Dec 1985 | Raymond Michael Tee Margaret Jessie Tee | 7 Alma Green, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Alison | Female | 28 Mar 1987 | 19 Jul 1987 | Andrew Hawkins Wendy Jean Hawkins | 19 Berkshire Rd, Henley on Thames | Choir Member Organist |
Emma Phyllis* | Female | 4 Dec 1987 | 26 Jun 1988 | Graham Allen Whittaker Sara Whittaker | 10 Alma Green, Stoke Row | - - |
Ian Gavin John | Male | 1 Feb 1985 | 27 Sep 1987 | Alan Slack Lorna Janet Slack | 2 School Ln, Stoke Row | Member Choir Member |
Jonathan | Male | 4 Apr 1989 | 8 Oct 1989 | Andrew Hawkins Wendy Jean Hawkins | 19 Berkshire Rd, Henley on Thames | Choir Member Organist |
Matthew Francis | Male | 27 Jun 1989 | 29 Oct 1989 | Paul Samuel Francher Paula Francise Francher (nee Nicholas) | "Touchdown", Stoke Row | Member Member |
Stuart Geoffrey (Dyer) | Male | 4 Feb 1979 | 15 Apr 1990 | Jacqueline Ann Higley | 1 School Ln, Stoke Row | Member |
Donna-Marie (Dyer) | Female | 18 Sep 1980 | 15 Apr 1990 | Jacqueline Ann Higley | 1 School Ln, Stoke Row | Member |
Christopher James | Male | 17 Nov 1989 | 15 Apr 1990 | Richard Stroud Higley Jacqueline Ann Higley | 1 School Ln, Stoke Row | Member Member |
Kelly Hazel | Female | 19 Oct 1989 | 29 Apr 1990 | Graham Allen Whittaker Sara Whittaker | 10 Alma Green, Stoke Row | - - |
Ross Anthony | Male | 3 Jan 1990 | 6 May 1990 | Robert Lavender Lindsey Lavender | Birmingham | Conducted by Rev J Harrington |
Phillippa Jane | Female | 17 May 1991 | 18 Aug 1991 | Graham Allen Whittaker Sarah Whittaker | 10 Alma Green, Stoke Row | Conducted by Rev John Harrison |
Catherine Rose | Female | 5 May 1996 | Jan 1996 | Jonathan Shepherd Karen Shepherd (nee Lyndon) | - | Conducted by Rev John Harrison |
*Died 17 Dec 1988.
Angela Spencer-Harper. April, 2009.